The national bird of Greece is Little owl. Greece is strategically situated to the northeast of the Mediterranean Sea; Greece occupies the southernmost tip of the Balkan Peninsula in southeastern Europe. The national bird of Greece territory comprises several hundred islands in the Aegean, Ionian and Mediterranean seas, of which only 227 are inhabited. 80% of the territory of Greece is mountainous and the highest point of the country is Mount Olympus (2,917 m).
The most important sectors of the national bird of Greece economy in 2015 were wholesale and retail trade, transport and hospitality (25.4%), public administration, defense, education, health and social services (21.0% ), And the real estate sector (17.2%).
Its main export partners are Italy, Germany and Turkey, while its main import partners are Germany, Italy and Russia.
Greece National Bird
Little owl national bird of Greece is very adaptable species as regards the choice of habitat and its food, this small owl extends over most of our territory, where it sometimes reaches high densities – the highest in the whole of Europe. Despite the negative transformations undergone recently by our rural landscapes.
Demanding when choosing their habitat, the owl is willingly present in a wide variety of environments, from riverside sotos to urban parks, as well as meadows and groves, although the best densities are open spaces, Especially agricultural landscapes not too homogeneous, in which alternating crops of rainfed, olive groves, orchards, scattered trees and wasteland. It is not uncommon to be present in highly populates areas.
Interesting facts about Greece
The diet of this varies ostensibly depending on the local availability of prey. In the southern regions, a good part of the diet is composed of invertebrates (crickets, beetles, grasshoppers, moths, worms, etc.), while the proportion of vertebrates (especially rodents) increases in latitude. Throughout its territory, the owl has several innkeepers from which it stalks its prey, although at other times it searches the ground for insects and worms.
[table caption=”Little owl Features” width=”500″]
1,National Bird,National Bird of Greece
3,Wingspan,56 centimetres (22 in)
5,Mass Male, 180 grams (6.3 oz)
6,Mass Female, 180 grams (6.3 oz)
7,Body Length, 22 centimetres (8.7 in)
It is strictly sedentary throughout its range; Young birds also not travel long distances during their dispersion, since they settle no more than 30 kilometers from the place where they were born.
Do yo know Golden Eagle is the national bird of Germany ?
A great sound activity announces the breeding period of this species, which usually begins in late March or early April. The nest, which consists of a slight depression without any contribution of material, is always present in more or less wide hollows, both natural (hollow trunks to rabbit holes) and artificial (pal mares, heaths, abandoned houses).
Female Little owl lay two to five eggs that will incubate without the collaboration of their partner for 25-30 days. Normally, chickens are born during the month of May and are fed by both parents, although the male is usually limited to bring the prey to the nest so that the female is offered to the offspring. After 30-35 days, the chickens are ready to fly.
Little owl Picture